Schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 10, 2021

Pre-Conference Programs
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7:30 a.m.–1 p.m. EST*


World Immunotherapy Council's 4th Young Investigator Symposium

2–6 p.m. EST*


The Evolution of Immunotherapy: An Exploration of Immunity Beyond T cells, CAR T in Solid Tumors and Novel Combinations

Session I: Immunity Beyond T cells
2–3:20 p.m. EST

2 p.m.
Welcome
Zhen Su, MD, MBA - Marengo Therapeutics

2:10 p.m. Overview - Immunity Beyond  T cells
Dmitry I. Gabrilovich, MD, PhD - AstraZeneca

2:30 p.m. Abstract Presentation

2:40 p.m. Abstract Presentation
2:50 p.m. Panel Discussion
Moderator:
Francesco M. Marincola, MD - Kite, A Gilead Company
Panelists:
Dmitry I. Gabrilovich, MD, PhD - AstraZeneca
                  Katy Rezvani, MD, PhD - MD Anderson Cancer Center

Session II: CAR T and other Cell Therapies in Solid Tumors
3:204:30 p.m. EST


3:20 p.m. Overview - CAR T and other Cell Therapies in Solid Tumors 
Carl H. June, MD - University of Pennsylvania


3:40 p.m. Abstract Presentation

3:50 p.m. Abstract Presentation

4:00 p.m. Debate/Panel Discussion
Moderator: Mary Margaret Huizinga, MD, MPH, FACP - Novartis Pharmaceuticals
Panelists: Carl H. June, MD - University of Pennsylvania
                  TBD
4:30 p.m. Break

Session III: Novel Combinations
4:456:00 p.m. EST


4:45 p.m. Overview - Novel Combinations
Jonathan Cheng, MD - Bristol Myers Squibb

5:05 p.m. Abstract Presentation

5:15 p.m. Abstract Presentation

5:25 p.m. Panel Discussion
Moderator: Giovanni Melillo, MD - AstraZeneca
Panelists: Jonathan Cheng, MD - Bristol Myers Squibb
                  Sandra Demaria, MD - Weill Cornell Medicine
                 
5:55 p.m. Closing Remarks
Kald Abdallah, MD, PhD - Bristol Myers Squibb


Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021

Pre-Conference Programs
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

8 a.m.–5:30 p.m. EST Primer on Tumor Immunology and Cancer Immunotherapy™

Session I: Generating Anti-Tumor Immunity
8–9:55 a.m. EST

8 a.m.
Introduction
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center 

8:05 a.m.  Adaptive Immune Response (Overview)
Jonathan D. Powell, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University
School of Medicine


8:35 a.m.  Innate Immune Response (Overview)
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

9:05 a.m. Dendritic Cells and Myeloid cues in the Tumor Microenvironment
Niroshana Anandasabapathy, MD, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine
9:35 a.m. Session I Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving
Medical Center

Panelists: Session I Speakers

9:55 a.m. Break

Session II: Approaches to Immunotherapy I
10:10 a.m.–Noon EST


10:10 a.m.
 
T cell Checkpoint Blockade
James P. Allison, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

10:40 a.m. Myeloid-derived Suppressor Cells
Dmitry I. Gabrilovich, MD, PhD – AstraZeneca

11:10 a.m. Cancer Vaccines
Howard L. Kaufman, MD, FACS - Amkyra Therapeutics/Massachusetts General Hospital

11:40 a.m. Session II Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center
Panelists:
Session II Speakers

Noon Lunch

Session III: Approaches to Immunotherapy II
1:30–3:25 p.m. EST

1:30 p.m.
Introduction
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD –
Brigham and Women's Hospital

1:35 p.m. CARs (T, NK, Macrophages)
Carl H. June, MD – University of Pennsylvania

2:05 p.m. Microbiome
Thomas J. Gajewski, MD, PhD – University of Chicago

2:35 p.m. Immunometabolism
Greg M. Delgoffe, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

3:05 p.m. Session III Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital
Panelists:
Session III Speakers

3:25 p.m. Break
Session IV: Clinical Practice of Immunotherapy
3:40–5:30 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m. Immune Biomarkers to Guide Clinical Care
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

4:10 p.m. Immune Related Adverse Events
Anna C. Pavlick, MD, MBA – Weill Cornell Medicine

4:40 p.m. The State of Immunotherapy/Progress in Immunotherapy
James L. Gulley, MD, PhD, FACP – National Cancer Institute

5:10 p.m. Session IV Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital
Panelists:
Session IV Speakers

5:25 p.m. Closing Remarks
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital


7:30 a.m.–6 p.m. EST

Immuno-Resistance and Sequencing Symposium

Session I: Novel Primary vs. Adaptive Resistance Mechanisms
7:30–9:15 a.m. EST

7:30 a.m.
Introduction
Samir N. Khleif, MD – Georgetown University Medical Center

7:35 a.m.  Anti-PD1 Resistance - Different Flavors
Samir N. Khleif, MD – Georgetown University Medical Center

7:55 a.m.  MHC Expression and Antigen Presentation Loss
Christian Hammer, PhD – Genentech, Inc.

8:15 a.m.  Pre-existing/Primary Resistance (Genetics)
8:35 a.m. Pre-existing/Primary Resistance (T cell Status/Epigenetics/Myeloid) – Integrated Immune Profile
Padmanee Sharma, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

8:55 a.m. Session I Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Ira Mellman, PhD – Genentech, Inc.
Panelists:
Session I Speakers
Michael B. Atkins, MD - Georgetown Lombardi Comprehensive Cancer        
Center

9:15 a.m. Break
Session II: Myths vs. Knowledge on Clinical Therapeutic Mechanisms - Lessons Learned
9:30–11:10 a.m. EST


9:30 a.m. Single Agents’ Trials, Lessons Learned – Is OX40/GITR Agonist Dead? 
Andrew D. Weinberg, PhD – Earle A. Chiles Research Institute, Providence Portland Medical Center

9:50 a.m. Single Agents’ Trials, Lessons Learned – An-Antagonist LAG3/TIM3
Vijay K. Kuchroo, DVM, PhD – Center for Neurologic Diseases, BWH

10:10 a.m. Anti-PD1 and IDO Inhibitor – Lessons Learned – Is IDO Inhibitor Dead? 
Lance Leopold, MD – Incyte

10:30 a.m. Anti-PD1 and OX40 Agonists – What did we learn? Is the Combination Dead?
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, MD – Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Johns Hopkins University

10:50 a.m. Session II Panel Discussion
Moderator:
Padmanee Sharma, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Panelists:
Session II Speakers

Session III: Understanding the Biology of Therapeutic Pillars - Targeted Pathways and Future Direction
11:10 a.m.–2:20 p.m. EST

11:10 a.m. Co-inhibitory Pathways – (Nectin Pathway) / VISTA
J. Louise Lines, PhD – Dartmouth College

11:35 a.m. Co-stimulatory Pathways
Dimitris Skokos, PhD – Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Noon Lunch Break

1:30 p.m. Cell Metabolism

1:55 p.m.
T Cell Signaling – Reprogramming – Epigenetic
E. John Wherry, PhD – University of Pennsylvania
Session IV: Resistance Reversal Strategies & Sequencing
2:20–4:20 p.m. EST

2:20 p.m. How to Choose Rational Combinations – Anti-PD1 with TIGIT: Why did it Work?
Ira Mellman, PhD – Genentech

2:40 p.m. T cell Activation and Timing 

3 p.m. DCs
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

3:20 p.m. Discovering Resistance – Single cell Analyses

3:40 p.m. Autophagy and Phagocytosis
Julian J. Lum, PhD – BC Cancer

4 p.m. Panel Discussion – Rational Combination Design
Moderator:
Samir N. Khleif, MD – Georgetown University Medical Center
Panelists:
Session IV Speakers

4:20 p.m. Break
Session V: Developmental Process
4:35–6 p.m. EST


 4:35 p.m. Novel Immunotherapy Clinical Trial Design
Osama E. Rahma, MD – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

4:55 p.m. Is Single-agent Activity Required for Approval of Combination?  Combinations of Agents without Single-agent Activity - Agonists
Kald Abdallah, MD, PhD – Bristol Myers Squibb

5:15 p.m. Regulatory Aspects of Combination or Sequential Therapy
Marc Theoret, MD – Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

5:35 p.m. Panel Discussion
Moderator:
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, MD – Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Johns Hopkins University
Panelists:
Session V Speakers

5:55 p.m. Closing Remarks
Samir N. Khleif, MD – Georgetown University Medical Center


Noon–1:30 p.m. EST

Meet-the-Expert Lunch


6:30–8:30 p.m. EST

Grant Writing Workshop

Friday, Nov. 12, 2021

Annual Meeting

7 a.m.–8:30 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7 a.m.–8:30 p.m. EST

Poster and Exhibit Hall

Presidential Welcome
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

88:05 a.m. EST

Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

Session 100: Update Session
8:05–8:35 a.m. EST

 

Session 101: Update Session
8:35–9:05 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 102: Keynote Address
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD –
Moffitt Cancer Center
9:05–9:55 a.m. EST

9:05 a.m.

Introduction
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

9:10 a.m. 

Keynote Address
Lisa M. Coussens, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

9:50 a.m.

Question and Answer
Lisa M. Coussens, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

9:55–10:10 a.m. EST

Break

Session 103: Myeloid Cells
Co-Chairs: 
Niroshana Anandasabapathy, MD, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD –
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
10:10 a.m.–12:10 p.m. EST

10:10 a.m.

Introduction
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

10:15 a.m.

Myeloid Cells

10:35 a.m.

Trem2
Marco Colonna, MD – Washington University School of Medicine

10:55 a.m.

Macrophages 
Maria Casanova-Acebes, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

11:15 a.m.

CD40
Robert H. Vonderheide, MD, DPhil University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

11:35 a.m.

Abstract

11:45 a.m.

Abstract

11:55 a.m.

Abstract

12:05 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Session 104: Late-Breaking Abstract Sessions
12:10–12:40 p.m. EST

 

 

12:40–2:10 p.m. EST

Lunch and Poster Viewing

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 105: Basic Research
Co-Chairs:
Aitziber Buque Martinez, PhD Weill Cornell Medical College
Abby Overacre-Delgoffe, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

12:55–1:55 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 106: Clinical
Co-Chairs:
Allison Betof, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Rafeh Naqash, MD – National Cancer Institute/NIH
12:55–1:55 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 107: Exhaustion vs. stem-like TILs – TILs classification
Co-Chairs:
Andrea Schietinger, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Catherine J. Wu, MD –
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

TBA

2:35 p.m.

TBA

3:00 p.m.

TBA
Niroshana Anandasabapathy, MD, PHD – Weill Cornell Medicine

Concurrent Session 108: Re-Imagine Patient Access and Care Delivery in the Era of Digital Medicine
Co-Chairs: 
Lynda Chin, MD – Dell Medical School and Apricity Health LLC
Patricia Brown, JD – Medically Home Group
2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Overview of the Landscape and Future of Digital Medicine
Lynda Chin, MD – Dell Medical School and Apricity Health

2:25 p.m.

Regulatory Perspective and Non-Profit Organization Perspective
Sean Khozin, MD, MPH – CancerLinQ

2:40 p.m.

Bio/Pharma perspectives
Rasika Kalamegham, PhD Genentech Roche

2:55 p.m.

Innovation/Startup perspective
Patricia Brown, JD – Medically Home Group

3:10 p.m.

Panel Discussion

Concurrent Session 109: NK Cells
Co-Chairs: 
Lewis L. Lanier, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Katy Rezvani, MD, PhD –
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Introduction
Katy Rezvani, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:15 p.m.

Basic NK Biology
Lewis L. Lanier, PhD – University of California San Francisco

2:30 p.m.

Tumor Infiltrating NK Cells
Heidi Cerwenka – University of Heidelberg

2:45 p.m.

Adaptive NK Cells
Karl-Johan Malmberg, MD, PhD – Oslo University Hospital

3 p.m.

CRISPR-edited NK Cells
May Daher, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:15 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 110: Biomarkers, TLS (Early Trials and Translational Research, Tissue Access Aspects)
Co-Chairs:
Sangeeta Goswami, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Alessandra Cesano, MD, PhD –
ESSA Pharma Inc.
2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Introduction

2:15 p.m.

Tumor Biomarkers
Priti S. Hegde, PhD – Foundation Medicine

2:33 p.m.

Immune Biomarkers (Focus on TLS)
Catherine Fridman – INSERM

2:51 p.m.

Host Biomarkers (Microbiome)
Christine Spencer, PhD Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy

3:09 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 111: Microbiome, Metabolism and ER Stress
Co-Chairs:
Laurie H. Glimcher, MD – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Jennifer A. Wargo, MD, MMSc – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m

Overview
Jennifer A. Wargo, MD, MMSc – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:15 p.m.  

ER Stress
Juan R. Cubillos-Ruiz, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine

2:30 p.m.

Microbiome
Wendy Garrett, MD  – Harvard School of Public Health

2:45 p.m.

Metabolomics
Weiping Zou, MD, PhD – University of Michigan

3:00 p.m. 

Flash Abstract

3:05 p.m.

Flash Abstract

3:10 p.m.

Question and Answer

Concurrent Session 112: Intratumoral Therapy at a Crossroads
Co-Chairs: 
Nina Bhardwaj, MD, PhD – The Tisch Cancer Institute at the Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Adi Diab, MD –
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
2:10–3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Introduction
Nina Bhardwaj, MD, PhD – The Tisch Cancer Institute at the Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

2:15 p.m.

State of the Field and Recent Trials
Adi Diab, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:25 p.m.

Standards for Intratumoral Therapies
Aurelien Marabelle, MD, PhD – Gustave Roussy

2:35 p.m.

Endpoints for Efficacy
Ignacio Melero, MD, PhD FIMA, Clinica Universidad de Navarra

2:45 p.m.

TBA
Antoni Ribas, MD, PhD – University of California Los Angeles

2:55 p.m.

Panel Discussion
Aurelien Marabelle, MD, PhD – Gustave Roussy
Ignacio Melero, MD, PhD – FIMA, Clinica Universidad de Navarra
Joshua Brody, MD – Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Antoni Ribas, MD, PhD – University of California Los Angeles
Robert Andtbacka, MD, CM, FACS, FRCSC – Seven and Eight Biopharmaceuticals
Stephen Solomon, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Craig L. Slingluff, MD – University of Virginia School of Medicine
Silvia Formenti, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

Session 113: Debate: Engineered vs. Endogenous T cells
Co-Chairs: 
Alex Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Cassian Yee, MD –
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
3:25–4:35 p.m. EST

3:25 p.m.

Endogenous T cells
Cassian Yee, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:40 p.m.

Endogenous T cells
Christopher A. Klebanoff, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

3:55 p.m.

Engineered T cells
Alexander Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco

4:10 p.m.

Engineered T cells
Yvonne Chen, PhD – University of California Los Angeles

4:25 p.m.

Panel Debate
Yvonne Chen, PhD – University of California Los Angeles
Christopher A. Klebanoff, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Alexander Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Cassian Yee, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4:35–4:50 p.m. EST

Break

Session 114: Debate: Declassification/deconvolution of T cell types
Co-Chairs: 
Ira Mellman, PhD – Genentech, Inc.
Ansuman Satpathy, MD, PhD – Stanford
4:50–6 p.m. EST

4:50 p.m.

Introduction

4:55 p.m.

Brief Summary – Exhaustion Side

5:05 p.m.

Brief Summary – Non-Exhausted Side

5:15 p.m.

Panel Debate
John Wherry, PhD University of Pennsylvania
Drew M. Pardoll, MD, PhD Johns Hopkins University
Haydn Kissick, PhD –
Emory University
Andrea Schietinger, PhD Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Session 115: Poster Symposium
Co-Chairs:
Diwakar Davar, MD UPMC Hillman Cancer Center
Amanda Lund, PhD NYU Grossman School of Medicine
6–7 p.m. EST

 

 

7–8:30 p.m. EST

Poster Reception

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021

Annual Meeting

7:15 a.m.–8 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7 a.m.–8:30 p.m. EST

Poster and Exhibit Hall

Session 200: SITC Business Meeting
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD  – Moffitt Cancer Center
7:15–7:45 a.m. EST

Organizer Welcome
8–8:05 a.m. EST

Session 201: Update Session #3
8:05–8:35 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 202: Update Session #4
8:35–9:05 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 203: Richard V. Smalley Memorial Award and Lectureship
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center
9:05–9:55  a.m. EST

9:05 a.m.

Introduction
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

9:10 a.m.

Richard V. Smalley Memorial Award and Lectureship
Crystal Mackall, MD – Stanford University

9:50 a.m.

Question and Answer
Crystal Mackall, MD – Stanford University

9:55 – 10:10 a.m.

Break

Session 204: COVID Immunobiology/Immunology
Co-Chairs: 
Nina Bhardwaj, MD, PhD – The Tisch Cancer Institute at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Kizzmekia Corbett, PhD –
National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH
10:10 a.m.–Noon EST

10:10 a.m.

 Immunobiology of Infection

10:30 a.m.

Correlates of Protection

10:50 a.m.

Antibody Responses in Cancer Patients

11:10 a.m.

T-cell Responses to COVID-19

11:30 a.m.

Abstract

11:45 a.m.

Abstract

12:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Session 205: Late-Breaking Abstract Session
Noon–12:30 p.m. EST

12:30–2 p.m. EST

Lunch and Poster Viewing

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 206: Basic Research
Co-Chairs:
Kristin G. Anderson, PhD Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Olivia Rongze Lu, PhD – University of Texas at Austin, Dell Medical School
12:45–1:45 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 207: Clinical
Co-Chairs:
Praveen Bommareddy, MS, PhD Replimune Inc.
Chris Langsdorf Thermo Fisher Scientific
12:45–1:45 p.m. EST

 

 

Session 208: Presidential Session
Chair: 
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center
2–3:25 p.m. EST

3:25–3:40 p.m. EST

Break

Concurrent Session 209: Locoregional Therapies, Including Radiation, Oncolytic Viruses and Innate Immune Modulators
Co-Chairs: 
James W. Welsh, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Dimitriy Zamarin, MD, PhD –
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
3:40–4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Radiation Approaches and Nanoparticles
James W. Welsh, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4 p.m.

Oncolytic Viruses as Potentiators of Systemic Anti-Tumor Immunity
Dimitriy Zamarin, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

4:20 p.m.

Innate Immune Modulators
Nils Rudqvist, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4:30 p.m.

Abstract

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

4:50 p.m.

Questions

Concurrent Session 210: Single Cell Approaches to Advancing Understanding of Immunotherapy Resistance
Co-Chairs:
Kellie N. Smith, PhD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Daniel K. Wells, PhD –
Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy
3:40–4:55  p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Introduction

3:45 p.m.

Keynote
Ansuman Satpathy, MD, PhD Stanford University School of Medicine

4:10 p.m.

Longitudinal Single Cell Genomics Reveals Mechanisms of Resistance to Combination Immune Checkpoint Blockade
Alexander Huang, MD University of Pennsylvania

4:20 p.m.

Single Cell Genomics Reveals Resistance Mechanisms of CAR-T Therapy for ALL
Zinaida Good, PhD Stanford University

4:30 p.m.

Epigenomic Features of Exhausted T-cells During Immunotherapy
Debattama Sen, PhD Massachusetts General

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

4:50 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Concurrent Session 211: Novel Targets, Resistance Mechanisms
Co-Chairs: 
Jason J. Luke, MD, FACP – UPMC
Irving L. Weissman, MD – Stanford University
3:40–4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Targeting Glycobiology as a Therapeutic Approach in Cancer Immunotherapy

3:55 p.m.

Basic to Clinical Insights in Targeting CD47
Irving L. Weissman, MD – Stanford University

4:10 p.m.

Moving Beyond First Generation STING Agonist Approaches
Jason J. Luke, MD, FACP – UPMC

4:25 p.m.

Cancer Associated Fibroblasts as Targets for Cancer Immunotherapy
Ellen Pure, PhD University of Pennsylvania

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 212: Team Science to Catalyze Advancements in Research
Co-Chairs: 
Luis A. Diaz, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Mark Stewart, PhD –
Friends of Cancer Research
3:40–4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

TMB – Pro
Luc Morris, MD Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

3:55 p.m.

TMB – Con
Daniel J. McGrail, PhD The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4:10 p.m.

FDA Approval
TBA

4:25 p.m.

Diagnostic Perspective
TBA

4:40 p.m.

Panel Discussion
Daniel J. McGrail, PhD The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Luc Morris, MD Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Alexandra Snyder, MD Merck & Co., Inc

Concurrent Session 213: Cellular Therapies
Co-Chairs: 
Michel Sadelain, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Philip D. Greenberg, MD –
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
3:40–4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Abstract

3:55 p.m.

Abstract

4:10 p.m.

Abstract

4:25 p.m.

Abstract

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 214: Surgery Committee Session
Co-Chairs: 
Genevieve Boland, MD, PhD Massachusetts General Hospital
Kelly Olino, MD, FACS Yale School of Medicine
3:40–4:55 p.m. EST

4:45–5:10 p.m. EST

Break

Concurrent Session 215: Radiomics & Imaging
Co-Chairs: 
Neeta Pandit-Taskar, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Ian A. Wilson, PhD –
ImaginAb Inc.
5:10–6:25 p.m. EST

 5:10 p.m.

Role of Radiomic and Imaging in Immuno-Oncology Clinical Development
Qin Li, MD, PhD AstraZeneca

 5:30 p.m.

Emerging Technologies to Image  Immune Cell Changes in  Response to Therapy
Elisabeth de Vries, MD, PhD University of Groningen

 5:50 p.m.

Abstract

 6:02 p.m.

Abstract

 6:14 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 216: Clinical Considerations for Toxicity Management and Survivorship
Co-Chairs: 
Marc S. Ernstoff, MD – National Institute of Health
Mary-Kate Kasler, DNP –
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
5:10–6:25 p.m. EST

5:10 p.m.

Survivorship & Toxicity Management – Nursing Perspective
Marianne Davies, DNP, AOCNP Yale School of Nursing

5:30 p.m.

Survivorship & Toxicity Management – Physician Perspective
Jarushka Naidoo, MBBCH, MHS – Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center

5:50 p.m.

Abstract

6 p.m.

Abstract

6:10 p.m.

Abstract

6:20 p.m.

Expert Discussant

Concurrent Session 217: Exosomes and Cellular Engineering
Co-Chairs:
Sriram Sathyanarayanan, PhD – Codiak BioScience
Helen E. Heslop, MD –
Baylor College of Medicine
5:10–6:25 p.m. EST

5:10 p.m.

Synthetic Biology for T cells
Avery D. Posey, PhD –  University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

5:30 p.m.

Next-Generation Approaches
Marcela V. Maus, MD, PhD Massachusetts General Hospital

5:50 p.m.

Developing Engineered Exosome Based Therapeutics for Immuno-Oncology
Sriram Sathyanarayanan, PhD – Codiak Biosciences

6:10 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 218: Neoadjuvant Therapies
Co-Chairs: 
Tina Cascone, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
TBD
5:10–6:25 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 219: Immune Checkpoints – New Indications, Mechanisms, and Controversies
Co-Chairs:
Piers J. Ingram, PhD – Hummingbird Bioscience Pte Ltd
Paolo A. Ascierto, MD –
Istituto Nazionale Tumori IRCCS Fondazione G. Pascale
5:10–6:25 p.m. EST

5:10 p.m.

VISTA: a promising target for cancer immunotherapy
Piers J. Ingram, PhD Hummingbird Bioscience Pte Ltd

5:30 p.m.

Adenosine pathway as new possible target for immunotherapy

5:50 p.m.

Anti-LAG-3
Paolo A. Ascierto, MD – Istituto Nazionale Tumori IRCCS Fondazione G. Pascale

6:10 p.m.

Abstract

6:30–7 p.m. EST

Award Ceremony

7–8:30 p.m. EST

Poster Viewing

8:30–11 p.m. EST

The CheckPoints Party

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021

Annual Meeting

8 a.m.–2:20 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

Organizer Welcome
8–8:05 a.m. EST

Session 300: Novel bispecifics
Co-Chairs:
Ann F. Cheung, PhD – Dragonfly Therapeutics, Inc.
Dimitris Skokos, PhD – Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
8:05–10:05 a.m. EST

8:05 a.m.

Immunostimulatory bispecifics
Dimitris Skokos, PhD – Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

8:27 a.m.

Trispecifics
Marielle Chiron Cluster, PhD Sanofi

8:50 a.m.

Dual-Checkpoint
Michelle Morrow, PhD – F-Star Therapeutics

9:12 a.m.

Bispecifics with Engineered Fc
John R. Desjarlais, PhD – Xencor

9:35 a.m.

Lessons learned and forward-looking perspectives on bi-/multi-specifics
Marielle Chiron Cluster, PhD Sanofi
John R. Desjarlais, PhD – Xencor

Michelle Morrow, PhD – F-Star Therapeutics
Dimitris Skokos, PhD – Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

10:05 – 10:20 a.m. EST

Break

Concurrent Session 301: Hot Topic Symposium: RNA Vaccines: from COVID back to Cancer
10:20–11:50 a.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 302: Hot Topic Symposium: ODAC and Early Approvals
10:20–11:50 a.m. EST

 

 

11:50 a.m.–12:20 p.m.

Break

12:20–2:20 p.m.

Session 303: Coronavirus, Cancer, and Immunotherapy: Navigating Clinical Trials and Treatment
Co-Chairs:
Margaret K. Callahan, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Samit Hirawat, MD – Bristol Myers Squibb
12:20–2:20 p.m. EST

12:20 p.m.

Introduction

12:25 p.m.

Clinician Perspective (from academia)
Jeffrey Weber, MD, PhD – NYU Langone Medical Center

12:50 p.m.

Statistician Perspective
Kannan Natarajan, PhD – 
Pfizer

1:15 p.m.

FDA Persepective (reviewer)
Lorraine Pelosof, MD, PhD – Food and Drug Administration

1:40 p.m.

Abstract

2 p.m.

Abstract


Schedule At-a-Glance

Wednesday, Nov. 10
Pre-Conference Programs


World Immunotherapy Council's 4th Young Investigator Symposium

The Evolution of Immunotherapy: An Exploration of Immunity Beyond T cells, CAR T in Solid Tumors and Novel Combinations

Thursday, Nov. 11
Pre-Conference Programs


Primer on Tumor Immunology and Cancer Immunotherapy™


Immuno-Resistance and Sequencing Symposium

Meet-the-Expert Lunch

Grant Writing Workshop

Friday, Nov. 12
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting

Saturday, Nov. 13
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting

Sunday, Nov. 14
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting