View Schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 10, 2021

Pre-Conference Programs
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. EST*


World Immunotherapy Council's 4th Young Investigator Symposium

2 – 6 p.m. EST*


Industry Program 

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021

Pre-Conference Programs
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

8 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. EST Primer on Tumor Immunology and Cancer Immunotherapy™

Session I: Generating Anti-Tumor Immunity
8–9:55 a.m. EST

8 a.m. EST Introduction
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center 

8:05 a.m.  Adaptive Immune Response (Overview)
Jonathan D. Powell, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University
School of Medicine


8:35 a.m.  Innate Immune Response (Overview)
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

9:05 a.m. Dendritic Cells and Myeloid cues in the Tumor Microenvironment
Niroshana Anandasabapathy, MD, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine
9:35 a.m. Session I Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving
Medical Center

Panelists: Session I Speakers

9:55 a.m. Break

Session II: Approaches to Immunotherapy I
10:10 a.m. – 12 p.m. EST


10:10 a.m.
 
T cell Checkpoint Blockade
James P. Allison, PhD - The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

10:40 a.m. Myeloid-derived Suppressor Cells
Dmitry I. Gabrilovich, MD, PhD – AstraZeneca

11:10 a.m. Cancer Vaccines

11:40 a.m. Session II Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center
Panelists:
Session II Speakers

12:00 p.m. Lunch


Session III: Approaches to Immunotherapy II
1:30 – 3:25 p.m. EST

1:30 p.m.
Introduction
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD –
Brigham and Women's Hospital

1:35 p.m. CARs (T, NK, Macrophages)
Carl H. June, MD - University of Pennsylvania

2:05 p.m. Microbiome
Thomas J. Gajewski, MD, PhD - University of Chicago

2:35 p.m. Immunometabolism

3:05 p.m. Session III Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital
Panelists:
Session III Speakers

3:25 p.m. Break

Session IV: Clinical Practice of Immunotherapy
3:40 – 5:30 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m. Immune Biomarkers to Guide Clinical Care
Yvonne Saenger, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

4:10 p.m. Immune Related Adverse Events
Anna C. Pavlick, MD, MBA - Weill Cornell Medicine

4:40 p.m. The State of Immunotherapy/Progress in Immunotherapy
James L. Gulley, MD, PhD, FACP - National Cancer Institute

5:10 p.m. Session IV Panel Discussion 
Moderator:
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital
Panelists:
Session IV Speakers

5:25 p.m. Closing Remarks
Jennifer L. Guerriero, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital


7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. EST

Immuno-Resistance and Sequencing Symposium

Session I: Novel Primary vs. Adaptive Resistance Mechanisms
7:30 – 9:15 a.m. EST

7:30 a.m. EST Introduction

7:35 a.m.  Anti-PD1 Resistance - Different Flavors
Samir Khleif, MD - Georgetown Medical Center

7:55 a.m.  MHC Expression and Antigen Presentation Loss
Christian Hammer, PhD - Genentech

8:15 a.m.  Pre-existing/Primary Resistance (Genetics)
8:35 a.m. Pre-existing/Primary Resistance (T cell Status/Epigenetics/Myeloid) - Integrated Immune Profile
Padmanee Sharma, MD, PhD - The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

8:55 a.m. Session I Panel Discussion 

9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
Session II: Myths vs. Knowledge on Clinical Therapeutic Mechanisms - Lessons Learned
9:30 – 11:10 a.m. EST

9:30 a.m. Single Agents’ Trials, Lessons Learned - Is OX40/GITR Agonist Dead? 
Andrew D. Weinberg, PhD - Earle A. Chiles Research Institute, Providence Portland Medical Center

9:50 a.m. Single Agents’ Trials, Lessons Learned - An-Antagonist LAG3/TIM3
Vijay K. Kuchroo, DVM, PhD - Center for Neurologic Diseases, BWH

10:10 a.m. Anti-PD1 and IDO Inhibitor - Lessons Learned - Is IDO Inhibitor Dead? 
Lance Leopold, MD - Incyte

10:30 a.m. Anti-PD1 and OX40 Agonists - What did we Learn? Is the Combination Dead?
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, MD - Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Johns Hopkins University

10:50 a.m. Session II Panel Discussion 

Session III: Understanding the Biology of Therapeutic Pillars - Targeted Pathways and Future Direction
11:10 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. EST

11:10 a.m. Co-inhibitory Pathways - (Nectin Pathway) / VISTA

11:35 a.m. Co-stimulatory Pathways
12:00 p.m. Lunch Break

1:30 p.m. Cell Metabolism

1:55 p.m.
T Cell Signaling - Reprogramming - Epigenetic
Session IV: Resistance Reversal Strategies & Sequencing
2:20 – 4:20 p.m. EST

2:20 p.m. How to Choose Rational Combinations - Anti-PD1 with TIGIT: Why did it Work?

2:40 p.m. T cell Activation and Timing 

3 p.m. DCs
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

3:20 p.m. Discovering Resistance - Single cell Analyses

3:40 p.m. Autophagy and Phagocytosis

4 p.m. Panel Discussion – Rational Combination Design

4:20 – 4:35 p.m. Break
Session V: Developmental Process
4:35 – 6 p.m. EST


 4:35 p.m. Appropriate Preclinical Data for Single Agents - What Preclinical Data?

4:55 p.m. Is Single-agent Activity Required for Approval of Combination?  Combinations of Agents without Single-agent Activity - Agonists

5:15 p.m. Regulatory Aspects of Combination or Sequential Therapy

5:35 p.m. Panel Discussion

5:55 p.m. Closing Remarks


12 p.m.–1:30 p.m. EST

Meet-the-Expert Lunch


6:30 – 8:30 p.m. EST

Grant Writing Workshop

Friday, Nov. 12, 2021

Annual Meeting

7 a.m. – 8:30 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7 a.m. – 8:30 p.m. EST

Poster and Exhibit Hall

Presidential Welcome
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

8 8:05 a.m. EST

Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

Session 100: Update Session
8:05 – 8:35 a.m. EST

 

Session 101: Update Session
8:35 – 9:05 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 102: Keynote Address
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD –
Moffitt Cancer Center
9:05 – 9:55 a.m. EST

9:05 a.m.

Introduction
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

9:10 a.m. 

Keynote Address
Lisa M. Coussens, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

9:50 a.m.

Question and Answer
Lisa M. Coussens, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

9:55 – 10:10 a.m. EST

Break

Session 103: Myeloid Cells
Co-Chairs: 
Niroshana Anandasabapathy, MD, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD –
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
10:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. EST

10:10 a.m.

Introduction
Miriam Merad, MD, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

10:15 a.m.

Myeloid Cells

10:35 a.m.

Trem2

10:55 a.m.

Macrophages 
Maria Casanova-Acebes, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

11:15 a.m.

CD40

11:35 a.m.

Abstract

11:45 a.m.

Abstract

11:55 a.m.

Abstract

12:05 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Session 104: Late-Breaking Abstract Sessions
12:10 – 12:40 p.m. EST

 

 

12:40 – 2:10 p.m. EST

Lunch and Poster Viewing

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 105: Basic Research
12:55 – 1:55 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 106: Clinical
12:55 – 1:55 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 107: Exhaustion vs. stem-like TILs – TILs classification
Co-Chairs:
Andrea Schietinger, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Catherine J. Wu, MD –
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
2:10 – 3:25 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 108: Standardization of digital platforms to improve patient access; Telehealth, digital platforms
Co-Chairs: 
Lynda Chin, MD – Dell Medical School and Apricity Health LLC
Patricia Brown, JD – Medically Home Group
2:10 – 3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Overview of the Landscape and Future of Digital Medicine
Lynda Chin, MD – Dell Medical School and Apricity Health

2:25 p.m.

Regulatory Perspective and Non-Profit Organization Perspective
Sean Khozin, MD, MPH – CancerLinQ

2:40 p.m.

Bio/Pharma perspectives

2:55 p.m.

Innovation/Startup perspective
Patricia Brown, JD – Medically Home Group

3:10 p.m.

Panel Discussion

Concurrent Session 109: NK Cells
Co-Chairs: 
Lewis L. Lanier, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Katy Rezvani, MD, PhD –
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
2:10 – 3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Introduction
Katy Rezvani, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:15 p.m.

Basic NK Biology
Lewis L. Lanier, PhD – University of California San Francisco

2:30 p.m.

Tumor Infiltrating NK Cells
Heidi Cerwenka – University of Heidelberg

2:45 p.m.

Adaptive NK Cells
Karl-Johan Malmberg – Oslo University Hospital

3 p.m.

CRISPR-edited NK Cells
May Daher, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:15 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 110: Biomarkers, TLS (Early Trials and Translational Research, Tissue Access Aspects)
Co-Chairs:
Sangeeta Goswami, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Alessandra Cesano, MD, PhD –
ESSA Pharma Inc.
2:10 – 3:25 p.m. EST

2:10 p.m.

Introduction

2:15 p.m.

Tumor Biomarkers
Priti S. Hegde, PhD – Foundation Medicine

2:33 p.m.

Immune Biomarkers (Focus on TLS)
Catherine Fridman – INSERM

2:51 p.m.

Host Biomarkers (Microbiome)

3:09 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 111: Microbiome and Diet, Metabolism, ER Stress
Co-Chairs:
Laurie H. Glimcher, MD – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Jennifer A. Wargo, MD, MMSc – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:10 – 3:25 p.m. EST

Session 112: Debate: Engineered vs. Endogenous T cells
Co-Chairs: 
Alex Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Cassian Yee, MD –
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
3:25 – 4:35 p.m. EST

3:25 p.m.

Endogenous T cells
Cassian Yee, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:40 p.m.

Endogenous T cells
Christopher A. Klebanoff, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

3:55 p.m.

Engineered T cells
Alexander Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco

4:10 p.m.

Engineered T cells
Yvonne Chen, PhD – University of California Los Angeles

4:25 p.m.

Panel Debate
Yvonne Chen, PhD – University of California Los Angeles
Christopher A. Klebanoff, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Alexander Marson, MD, PhD – University of California San Francisco
Cassian Yee, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4:35 – 4:50 p.m. EST

Break

Session 113: Debate: Declassification/deconvolution of T cell types
Co-Chairs: 
Ira Mellman, PhD – Genentech
Ansuman Satpathy, MD, PhD – Stanford
4:50 – 6 p.m. EST

4:50 p.m.

Introduction

4:55 p.m.

Brief Summary – Exhaustion Side

5:05 p.m.

Brief Summary – Non-Exhausted Side

5:15 p.m.

Panel Debate
Haydn Kissick, PhD – Emory University

Session 114: Poster Symposium
6 – 7 p.m. EST

 

 

7 – 8:30 p.m. EST

Poster Reception

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021

Annual Meeting

7:15 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

7 a.m. – 8:30 p.m. EST

Poster and Exhibit Hall

Session 200: SITC Business Meeting
7:15 – 7:45 a.m. EST

Organizer Welcome
8 – 8:05 a.m. EST

Session 201: Update Session #3
8:05 – 8:35 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 202: Update Session #4
8:35 – 9:05 a.m. EST

 

 

Session 203: Richard V. Smalley Memorial Award and Lectureship
Chair:
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center
9:05 – 9:55  a.m. EST

9:05 a.m.

Introduction
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center

9:10 a.m.

Richard V. Smalley Memorial Award and Lectureship
Crystal Mackall, MD – Stanford University

9:50 a.m.

Question and Answer
Crystal Mackall, MD – Stanford University

9:55 – 10:10 a.m.

Break

Session 204: COVID Immunobiology/Immunology
Co-Chairs: 
Nina Bhardwaj, MD, PhD – The Tisch Cancer Institute at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Kizzmekia Corbett, PhD –
National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH
10:10 a.m. – noon EST

 

 

Session 205: Late-Breaking Abstract Session
Noon – 12:30 p.m. EST

12:30 – 2 p.m. EST

Lunch and Poster Viewing

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 206: Basic Research
12:45 – 1:45 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Rapid Oral Abstract Presentation Session 207: Clinical
12:45 – 1:45 p.m. EST

 

 

Session 208: Presidential Session
Chair: 
Patrick Hwu, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center
2 – 3:25 p.m. EST

3:25 – 3:40 p.m. EST

Break

Concurrent Session 209: Locoregional Therapies, Including Radiation, Oncolytic Viruses and Innate Immune Modulators
Co-Chairs: 
James W. Welsh, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Dimitriy Zamarin, MD, PhD –
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
3:40 – 4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Radiation Approaches and Nanoparticles
James W. Welsh, MD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4 p.m.

Oncolytic Viruses as Potentiators of Systemic Anti-Tumor Immunity
Dimitriy Zamarin, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

4:20 p.m.

Innate Immune Modulators
Nils Rudqvist, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

4:30 p.m.

Abstract

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

4:50 p.m.

Questions

Concurrent Session 210: Single Cell Approaches to Advancing Understanding of Immunotherapy Resistance
Co-Chairs:
Kellie N. Smith, PhD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Daniel K. Wells, PhD –
Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy
3:40 – 4:55  p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Introduction

3:45 p.m.

Keynote

4:10 p.m.

Longitudinal Single Cell Genomics Reveals Mechanisms of Resistance to Combination Immune Checkpoint Blockade

4:20 p.m.

Single Cell Genomics Reveals Resistance Mechanisms of CAR-T Therapy for ALL

4:30 p.m.

Epigenomic Features of Exhausted T-cells During Immunotherapy

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

4:50 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Concurrent Session 211: Novel Targets, Resistance Mechanisms
Co-Chairs: 
Jason J. Luke, MD, FACP – UPMC
Irving L. Weissman, MD – Stanford University
3:40 – 4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Targeting Glycobiology as a Therapeutic Approach in Cancer Immunotherapy

3:55 p.m.

Basic to Clinical Insights in Targeting CD47
Irving L. Weissman, MD – Stanford University

4:10 p.m.

Moving Beyond First Generation STING Agonist Approaches
Jason J. Luke, MD, FACP – UPMC

4:25 p.m.

Cancer Associated Fibroblasts as Targets for Cancer Immunotherapy

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 212: Team Science to Catalyze Advancements in Research
Co-Chairs: 
Luis A. Diaz, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Mark Stewart, PhD –
Friends of Cancer Research
3:40 – 4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

TMB – Pro

3:55 p.m.

TMB – Co

4:10 p.m.

FDA Approval

4:25 p.m.

Panel Discussion

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 213: Cellular Therapies
Co-Chairs: 
Michel Sadelain, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Philip D. Greenberg, MD –
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
3:40 – 4:55 p.m. EST

3:40 p.m.

Abstract

3:55 p.m.

Abstract

4:10 p.m.

Abstract

4:25 p.m.

Abstract

4:40 p.m.

Abstract

4:45 – 5:10 p.m. EST

Break

Concurrent Session 214: Radiomics & Imaging
Co-Chairs: 
Neeta Pandit-Taskar, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Ian A. Wilson, PhD –
ImaginAb Inc.
5:10 – 6:25 p.m. EST

 5:10 p.m.

Role of Radiomic and Imaging in Immuno-Oncology Clinical Development

 5:30 p.m.

Emerging Technologies to Image  Immune Cell Changes in  Response to Therapy

 5:50 p.m.

Abstract

 6:02 p.m.

Abstract

 6:14 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 215: Clinical Considerations in Toxicity Management and Survivorship
Co-Chairs: 
Marc S. Ernstoff, MD – National Institute of Health
Mary-Kate Kasler –
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
5:10 – 6:25 p.m. EST

5:10 p.m.

Survivorship & Toxicity Management – Nursing Perspective

5:30 p.m.

Survivorship & Toxicity Management – Physician Perspective
Jarushka Naidoo, MBBCH, MHS – Johns Hopkins Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center

5:50 p.m.

Abstract

6 p.m.

Abstract

6:10 p.m.

Abstract

6:20 p.m.

Expert Discussant

Concurrent Session 216: Exosomes and Cellular Engineering
Co-Chairs:
Sriram Sathyanarayanan, PhD – Codiak BioScience
Helen E. Heslop, MD –
Baylor College of Medicine
5:10 – 6:25 p.m. EST

5:10 p.m.

Synthetic Biology for T cells
Avery D. Posey, PhD –  University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

5:30 p.m.

Next-Generation Approaches

5:50 p.m.

Developing Engineered Exosome Based Therapeutics for Immuno-Oncology
Sriram Sathyanarayanan, PhD – Codiak Biosciences

6:10 p.m.

Abstract

Concurrent Session 217: Neoadjuvant Therapies
Co-Chairs: 
Tina Cascone, MD, PhD – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
TBD
5:10 – 6:25 p.m. EST

 

 

Concurrent Session 218: Immune Checkpoints – New Indications, Mechanisms, and Controversies
Co-Chairs:
Piers J. Ingram, PhD – Hummingbird Bioscience Pte Ltd
Paolo A. Ascierto, MD –
Istituto Nazionale Tumori IRCCS Fondazione G. Pascale
5:10 – 6:25 p.m. EST

 

6:30 – 7 p.m.

Award Ceremony

7 – 8:30 p.m.

Poster Viewing

8:30 – 11 p.m.

The CheckPoints Party

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021

Annual Meeting

8 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. EST*
*Times and program schedule subject to change. 

Organizer Welcome
8 – 8:05 a.m. EST

Session 300: Novel bispecifics
Co-Chairs:
Ann F. Cheung, PhD – Dragonfly Therapeutics, Inc.
Dimitris Skokos, PhD – Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
8:05 – 10:05 a.m. EST

 

 

10:05 – 10:20 a.m. EST

Break

Session 301: Hot Topic Symposium
10:20 – 11:50 a.m. EST

 

 

11:50 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Break

12:20 – 2:20 p.m.

Session 302: Coronavirus, Cancer, and Immunotherapy: Navigating Clinical Trials and Treatment
Co-Chairs:
Margaret K. Callahan, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Samit Hirawat, MD – Bristol Myers Squibb
12:20 – 2:20 p.m. EST

12:20 p.m.

Introduction

12:25 p.m.

Clinician from Academia
Jeffrey Weber, MD, PhD – NYU Langone Medical Center

12:50 p.m.

Statistician
Kannan Natarajan, PhD – 
Pfizer

1:15 p.m.

Reviewer from FDA
Lorraine Pelosof, MD – Food and Drug Administration

1:40 p.m.

Abstract

2 p.m.

Abstract

Schedule At-a-Glance

Wednesday, Nov 10
Pre-Conference Programs


World Immunotherapy Council's 4th Young Investigator Symposium

Industry Program

Thursday, Nov 11
Pre-Conference Programs


Primer on Tumor Immunology and Cancer Immunotherapy™


Immuno-Resistance and Sequencing Symposium

Meet-the-Expert Lunch

Grant Writing Workshop

Friday, Nov. 12
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting

Saturday, Nov. 13
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting

Sunday, Nov. 14
Annual Meeting

36th Annual Meeting